Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5461, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5461
MSN: C9+CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin-Grünau -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Königsberg-Neumark airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, probably due to aerial combat.

Crew:
(FF) Hauptmann Friedrich Maiers / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Alfred Dehme / killed
(Bs) Feldwebel Otto Streith / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG5_III_009); Balss, PV, s.186
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one