| Date: | Monday 6 August 2001 |
| Time: | 07:12 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GHTS |
| MSN: | 27-2179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Victoria, BC (8nm NE), British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:GHTS departed CZBB at 0651z bound for CYYJ. Aircraft crashed in water just south of James Island (approximately 4.5nm SSE of CYYJ). No details of S.O.B. at this time. RCMP divers are at the scene. 2001/08/09 Update from the TSB: The Piper PA-23-250 (C-GYTY) departed Boundary Bay airport at 2351 PDT (Sunday 5 Aug 2001) on a night VFR flight. The aircraft climbed to about 2,000 feet asl and proceeded to East Point, which is a VFR reporting point on the east end of Saturna Island. The aircraft then descended to about 1,500 feet asl and continued toward the vicinity of the Mount Doug reporting point, near the north end of the city of Victoria. On reaching the vicinity of Mount Doug, the aircraft turned north-west-bound, along the east shore of the Sannich Penninsula, and descended to about 900 feet asl. At 0012 PDT on Monday 6 August, the aircraft made a right hand turn through about 90 degrees of heading before radar information was lost. The aircraft crashed into the water.
Sources:
2001P0643
CCARS-RIACC