This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./NJG 5 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 720036 |
| MSN: | C9+AH |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Prachenau, Vierkirchen, Sachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Stendal airfield, Sachsen-Anhalt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.
The aircraft crashed following aerial combat.
Crew:
(FF) Oberfeldwebel Richard Tripke / killed
(Bf) Oberfeldwebel Werner Horn / bailed out, severely injured
(Bs) Feldwebel Karl Pothen / killed
Sources:
NVM (NJG5_I_024, NJG5_I_025); Balss, MV, s.290
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one