Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV F-GMSE, Friday 28 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2019
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Dunkerque
Registration: F-GMSE
MSN: 28R-8131042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ile d'Yeu Airport (IDY/LFEY) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Île d'Yeu Airfield (IDY/LFEY)
Destination airport:Saint Nazaire-Montoir Airport (SNR/LFRZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Four people, including three pilots, qualified on the plane and members of the club, depart together, as every year, for pleasure flights departing from the aerodrome of Dunkirk Les Moeres, France. The pilot seated in the right seat was also an instructor and advised the other pilots when he detected significant deviations in flight.
The day before the accident, the instructor made an emergency landing gear extension because the nose gear indicator was off. The emergency landing gear extension actions were performed from memory on the basis of a procedure of an airplane with which he used to fly. They were also interrupted. The landing probably took place with the landing gear control in the UP position and with the gear circuit breaker pulled.
On the day of the accident, takeoff was carried out with the landing gear control in the UP position and with the gear circuit breaker switched on. The landing gear retracted as soon as the train shock absorbers were no longer compressed by the weight of the aircraft.

Contributing factors
* Failure to use the documentation available on board the aircraft to apply the landing gear extension anomaly procedure which is not subject to any particular time pressure.
* Interrupted management of the emergency landing gear extension, leading to forgetting one of the actions and leaving the landing gear control in the UP position.
* A confirmation of the landing gear extension and locking on the accident flight based solely on the illumination of the three green lights, as generally provided for in procedures and checklists, without checking the position of the landing gear control, prior to landing on the flight preceding the accident flight.
* The absence in the aircraft's procedures of checking the landing gear control position during pre-flight cockpit preparation.
* During taxiing on the day of the accident, an erroneous representation of the situation that led the persons on board to associate the aural and visual alarms activated intermittently during taxiing with the malfunction of the nose landing gear switch and not with the UP position of the landing gear control with the aircraft on the ground.
* Attention should be paid to other factors, such as weather conditions;
* Failure of the aeroplane manufacturer to update the procedures in the aeroplane operating manual after the publication of the service bulletin concerning the removal of the device allowing automatic extension of the landing gear and preventing its retraction under certain conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-piper-pa28-immatricule-f-gmse-survenu-le-28062019-sur-lile-dyeu-85/

Location