| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Australia Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-FVR |
| MSN: | 1058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Albury Airport, NSW (ABX) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Albury Airport, NSW (ABX/YMAY) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Passing 1,300 ft on a straight in approach to runway 25 at Albury Airport in visual meteorological conditions, the flight crew of a Virgin Australia ATR 72-600 (VH-FVR) received a traffic collision avoidance system alert on an Australian Airline Pilot Academy Piper PA-28 (VH-XDI) which was turning final for runway 25. The flight crew of the ATR 72 conducted a missed approach to increase separation between the two aircraft.
Contributing factors
• The pilot of the PA-28 did not sight the ATR aircraft, which the controller had instructed them to follow, and did not advise the controller they did not have the aircraft sighted before turning on to the base leg of the circuit in front of the ATR aircraft, resulting in a near collision.
• The crew of the ATR were aware that there was traffic in the area but did not assess the position of the PA-28, in relation to their aircraft until activation of the TCAS TA.
• The controller did not seek confirmation that the pilot of XDI had sighted the ATR before diverting attention to an aircraft outside the circuit area. This interrupted the effective monitoring of the aircraft in the area and the developing near collision was not identified.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2019-066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-066/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 February 2014 |
VH-FVR |
Virgin Australia Regional |
0 |
47 km WSW of Sydney, NSW |
 |
sub |
| Normal landing |