Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven ZS-RRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231146

Date:Thursday 5 December 2019
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Vortx Aviation
Registration: ZS-RRS
MSN: 0857
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Semungu 11 nm south-west of Eshowe, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Entumeni
Destination airport:Semungu
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot on-board a Robinson R44 helicopter with registration mark ZS-RRS, took off from Entumeni in KwaZulu-Natal with the intention of carrying out agricultural crop-spraying operation in Semungu, in the same province. A second Robinson R44 helicopter with registration mark ZS-HIG was also conducting crop spraying in the area and was in constant communication with ZS-RRS helicopter. During the crop-spraying operation at approximately 0900Z, the ZS-HIG helicopter lost radio contact with ZS-RRS and, thus, initiated a search for the helicopter. After approximately 20 minutes of searching, the pilot of the ZSHIG helicopter spotted black smoke rising from a valley. The pilot then flew towards the direction of the smoke where he located the wreckage of ZS-RRS helicopter, which was on fire.
After a witness account, it was established that the ZS-RRS aircraft had impacted powerlines along the ridge leading to the valley. One main rotor blade detached from the helicopter on impact with the powerlines. The helicopter then banked to the right and flew over the farm houses for a further 50 metres before impacting the ground. A post-impact fire ensued thereafter. The farm occupants rushed to the scene of the accident where they removed the pilot from the burning wreckage. However, the pilot had succumbed to his injuries and the helicopter was destroyed during the accident.

The investigation revealed that during a low-level crop-spraying operation, the helicopter impacted high-tension wires that spanned along its flight path, resulting in a loss of control and a subsequent crash.