Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 84-23967, Thursday 5 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 2019
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Minnesota National Guard
Registration: 84-23967
MSN: 70.801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kimball, Stearns County, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk of the Minnesota National Guard 34th Combat Aviation Brigade crashed into a gravel pit in Kimball, Stearns County, Minnesota.
The three occupants were killed. Minnesota National Guard Master said the UH-60 Black Hawk was conducting a maintenance test flight.

Sources:

http://knsiradio.com/news/local-news/national-guard-loses-contact-black-hawk?fbclid=IwAR2gOeifKDRsmazylAKDVIQv6TrC1qIkgeyk6oyNjUaxCFA2KUDi19jCAOc
https://minnesota.cbslocal.com/2019/12/05/national-guard-helicopter-missing-after-losing-radio-contact-with-air-traffic-control-in-st-cloud/
http://www.startribune.com/national-guard-helicopter-reportedly-missing-near-st-cloud/565850782/
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html

Media: