ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231159
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-NOV-2019 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aircraft |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | La Laguna del Tigre, Peten -
Guatemala
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A crashed plane was found 3 December by law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs. There were two fatalities. Fake registration "...613" - It is wrong. See the accident on April 13, 2019.
Sources:
https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/peten/ejercito-localiza-a-dos-personas-fallecidas-en-un-accidente-aereo-en-laguna-del-tigre/ (there is an archive photo of another narcoplane accident taken on 13.04.2019)