Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG PT-KIZ, Thursday 5 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 2019
Time:02:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KIZ
MSN: 177RG0565
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando Airport, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (FDO/SADF)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When trying to land, the plane crashed into an empty house. All four occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

JIAAC
https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/accidente-milagro-san-fernando-avioneta-cayo-casa_0_KtQW6T_y.html
____________________________

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/59950_1559183779.jpg (photo)

Media: