Incident McDonnell Douglas MD520MG 15-436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231163

Date:Friday 26 April 2002
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD520MG
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 15-436
MSN: 0436E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clark AFB -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Magsaysay
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on night time landing during Philippine/US exercise Balikatan. 1°Lt Raymond Acida and 1°Lt Sheila Grace Vicente minor injured. Cause: broken fuel gauge that led the pilots to believe they still had sufficient fuel when it became exhausted.

Sources:

AFM July 2002, p72/FEB/APR 2003