This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 September 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aviatik D.I |
| Owner/operator: | Flik 9J |
| Registration: | 101.01 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ospedaletto -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ospedaletto |
| Destination airport: | Ospedaletto |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during a training flight due to a cracked wing. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
öfh 3/19