Accident Cessna 180J C-FDNZ, Thursday 17 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Chimo Air Service
Registration: C-FDNZ
MSN: 3004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miller Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miller Lake, Ontario
Destination airport:Roderick Lake, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 180J ( registration C-FDNZ, serial number 3004) was en route from Miller Lake, Ontario, to Roderick Lake, Ontario, returning from a series of camp re-supply and maintenance flights. The aircraft was reported as missing at 2130 central daylight time when it did not arrive at Roderick Lake. Search and rescue personnel discovered the wreckage in a wooded area near the shoreline of Miller Lake. The pilot had sustained fatal injuries. The single passenger was trapped in the wreckage and had sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Finding as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The aircraft stalled while manoeuvring at an altitude from which recovery was not possible. The stall was most likely induced by low-level windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB