Accident Pitts S-1S C-FZSF, Monday 4 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2006
Time:23:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FZSF
MSN: 500607-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 10NM northwest of Orangeville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-operated Pitts S1S airplane, crashed and burned in the vicinity of Melancthon, Ontario. The pilot, the only person on board, received fatal injuries and the airplane was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06O0231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2006O1809