Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X NA827, Saturday 5 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 November 1949
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:2 ANS RAF
Registration: NA827
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grange Farm, Meltonby, nr Pocklington, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington NA827 (Air Navigation School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 November 1949 when crashed near Pocklington, North Yorkshire.

The Wellington had been airborne for over seven hours on a night navigation exercise, stating and ending at RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham. The Iraqi Student Navigator was not being supervised properly by the crew, nor did the pilot co-ordinate the crew activities satisfactorily. The crew was lost (uncertain of their location) and the bailed out when the aircraft began to run out of fuel. All on board bailed out successfully, although one of the crew - 755390 Master Signaller Norman Alister (Jock) Cameron - was injured on landing.

However, according to a biography of Norman Alister (Jock) Cameron (see link #3): "Not only was he a member of the Goldfish club, but he also earned a place in the Caterpillar Club. This was as a result of, when training Iraqis in 1949, his baling out of a Wellington, NA827 a Mark X, on Bonfire night, after it was struck by lightning and caught fire".

A contemporary newspaper report (Hull Daily Mail 6 November 1949 - see link #9) lists the crew as:

Flight Lt L J Otley (pilot)
Major Mohammed (Royal Iraqi Air Force, Navigator Under Training)
Master Signaller Norman Alister (Jock) Cameron (Navigator/Signaller)
R. Clarke (Navigator)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.53. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings by Colin Cummings p 550
3. “W/Op on a Wing and a Prayer” - the RAF exploits of 755392 M/S Norman (Jock) Cameron
4. Hull Daily Mail - Saturday 05 November 1949
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2464: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578310
6. http://www.doverwarmemorialproject.org.uk/Information/Articles/Heroes/Jock%20Cameron.pdf
7. https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/16534/Cameron-Norman-Jock.htm
8. https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/34/a8936634.shtml
9. https://pocklingtonhistory.com/history/20thcentury/pocklingtoninww2/crashes/meltonbycrash/index.php