Accident Bell UH-1N XC-GIF, Friday 4 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-GIF
MSN: 31661
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinaloa state -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to land on strip "El Dorado" during supply flight to zone of heavy rainfall.

Sources:

Scramble
El Informador 5 January 1991, p1