This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 October 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 226 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | VV684 |
| MSN: | EE/P/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Anmer Hall, 4 miles SW of Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Docking, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland Vampire FB.5 VV684, 226 OCU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 24 October 1949 when crashed Anmer Hall, 4 miles South West of Kings Lynn, Norfolk
The pilot was carrying out unauthorised aerobatics at around 5,000 feet near his home. After making three left hand slow rolls, a fire was seen to start in the aircraft. The aircraft flew straight ahead, gradually losing height until it crashed. The fire was caused by a combustion chamber bursting, and then the fire spread to the starboard wing root, igniting fuel vapour in the starboard wing tanks.
The official Air Ministry/RAF Board of Inquiry noted that the pilot had showed poor discipline in ignoring the flight plan that he had been briefed to carry out. However, the aerobatics, although unauthorised, were not carried out dangerously, and did not contribute to the loss of the aircraft or the crew.
Pilot - Pilot III Derek Arthur Took, RAF, aged 20 - killed on active service
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.94. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 92)
3. Final Landings by Colin Cummings p 545
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2467:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578313 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anmer_Hall 