Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE107, Friday 21 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:29 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE107
MSN: BQ-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bernburg, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:04 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Otto-Karl Klemenz of the 12./NJG 5 (based at Brandis airfield in Sachsen, who was flying a Bf 110G. Also claimed by Flak of the schwere Heimat-Flak-Batterie 228./IV.

Crew:
Pilot W/O. G.K. Peasgood 1390188 RAF Venray War Cemetery, the Netherlands; grave 7 D 6-11 / Initially buried Bernburg and Margraten (the Netherlands).
Flight Engineer Sgt. S. Sykes 1803081 RAF Survived / POW
Navigator W/O. II W.P. Morris R/129847 RCAF Venray War Cemetery, the Netherlands; grave 7 D 6-11 / Initially buried Bernburg and Margraten (the Netherlands).
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. G. Walker 1533927 RAF Venray War Cemetery, the Netherlands; grave 7 D 6-11 / Initially buried Bernburg and Margraten (the Netherlands).
Wireless Operator F/Sgt. S.J. Richards 1315209 RAF Venray War Cemetery, the Netherlands; grave 7 D 6-11 / Initially buried Bernburg and Margraten (the Netherlands).
Air Gunner Sgt. P.P. Clarkin 1796193 RAF Venray War Cemetery, the Netherlands; grave 7 D 6-11 / Initially buried Bernburg and Margraten (the Netherlands).
Air Gunner Sgt. S.J.L. Jones 1431519 RAF Venray War Cemetery, the Netherlands; grave 7 D 6-11 / Initially buried Bernburg and Margraten (the Netherlands).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3317A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm