| Date: | Wednesday 4 December 2019 |
| Time: | 17:57 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Pilot |
| Registration: | N45606 |
| MSN: | 2133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1754 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vinland Valley Aerodrome (K64), Baldwin City, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Baldwin City, KS (K64) |
| Destination airport: | Baldwin City, KS (K64) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor was conducting a flight review with the private pilot. During the takeoff roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane crossed over the runway centerline toward the right. The pilot applied left rudder control input, but the airplane continued to the right. The airplane then continued off the runway into a soft, muddy farm field, where it nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which the flight instructor did not correct in a timely manner.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20LA029
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=45606
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location