Accident OAS Parts (Bell) UH-1H Iroquois VH-OXI, Saturday 7 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 2019
Time:c 14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
OAS Parts (Bell) UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Touchdown Helicopters opf NSW Rural Fire Service (RFS)
Registration: VH-OXI
MSN: 4204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crawford River, N of Newcastle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Wauchope, NSW
Destination airport:Wauchope, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
OAS Parts LLC / (Bell) UH-1H Iroquois, operating for NSW Rural Fire Service (RFS), made a 'hard landing' and lost both main rotor and main gear box during fire-fighting operations in Crawford River, north of Newcastle, Mid North Coast, New South Wales.
The pilot had detected a tail rotor issue, disconnected the water bucket and commenced a precautionary landing. The helicopter subsequently made a hard landing, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured.

The ATSB found that the pilot elected to abort the fire control aerial work and conduct a precautionary landing as a result of the failure of the driveshaft. While attempting to land, the pilot experienced an uncontrollable yaw to the right, resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage to the helicopter when the main rotor blades struck the ground and forcibly ejected the main gearbox, mast, rotors and KAflex® driveshaft from the airframe.
The helicopter’s KAflex® driveshaft, which transmits power from the engine to the main gearbox, failed due to a fatigue crack prior to the hard landing. The driveshaft assembly was missing five washers, which increased the risk of a driveshaft failure.

*The helicopter is registered by CASA with former US Army serial 64-13497

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-070/
https://www.9news.com.au/national/nsw-fires-qld-updates-bushfire-emergency-sydney-smoke-air-pollution/69bbf8a9-3ec2-4e4d-84cf-eb51363f35c7
https://www.rfs.nsw.gov.au/
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=OXI&field_ar_serial=
https://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=https%3A%2F%2Flive.staticflickr.com%2F1858%2F29551442667_8fd4d90b8f_c.jpg&imgrefurl=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.microburbs.com.au%2FNSW%2FSydney-Western-suburbs%2FCity-of-Liverpool%2FHammondville&docid=fJ42egmJg6nBxM&tbnid=Nas1G_I9tlhF1M%3A&vet=12ahUKEwjWvP3516LmAhVSwVkKHS65Afs4ZBAzKC4wLnoECAEQNA..i&w=800&h=533&hl=en-us&client=safari&bih=1133&biw=881&q=helicopter%20number%20229%20nsw%20au&ved=2ahUKEwjWvP3516LmAhVSwVkKHS65Afs4ZBAzKC4wLnoECAEQNA&iact=mrc&uact=8

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/85022_1570335012.jpg (photo)