Incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) HL8052, Thursday 22 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Eastar Jet
Registration: HL8052
MSN: 37761/3887
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ibaraki Airport/Hyakuri Airbase (IBR/RJAH) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Destination airport:Ibaraki Airport/Hyakuri Airbase (IBR/RJAH), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Easter Jet's flight ESR/ZE681 from Seoul/Incheon, South Korea to Ibaraki/Hyakuri, Japan, a Boeing 737-800, was cleared to land on runway 03L/21R of Ibaraki Airport/Hyakuri Airbase, however, the airplane aligned a wrong runway 03R/21L which is located at 210 meters east from the correct runway. The captain of the flight noticed the mistake just before the landing, and executed a go-around. At the time of the incident, a vehicle was on the runway 03R/21L for the runway check.
This occurrence was revealed on 6th December, 2019, and was rated as a serious incident. JTSB launched an investigation.

METAR/SPECI report at Hyakuri Airbase around the incident time (07:17 UTC):
RJAH 220700Z VRB01KT 9999 FEW020 BKN150 BKN230 28/22 Q1009 RMK
2CU020 5AC150 A2980=
RJAH 220728Z 33003KT 280V050 9999 -SHRA FEW015 SCT080 BKN120
27/23 Q1009 RMK 2CU015 3AC080 7AC120 A2980=

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191206-00000083-asahi-soci
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2259

Location