Accident Percival P.44 Proctor V G-AGTD, Monday 18 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Percival P.44 Proctor V
Owner/operator:Astral Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AGTD
MSN: Ae.10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kingstown Airfield, Carlisle, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kingstown Airfield, Carlisle, Cumberland
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (NCL/EGNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival P.44 Proctor Mk.V G-AGTD: first civil registered (C of R 9708/1; C of A 7298) on 17/12/45 to Arthur Charles Leatham Barrett, West Hartlepool, County Durham. Name changed with effect from 28/01/46 to Northern Air Charter Ltd (same address and "home port" of West Hartlepool). Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9708/2) 16/04/48 to Astral Aviation Ltd, still based at West Hartlepool (although owners registered address was Newcastle-upon-Tyne).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/10/48 when crashed on take-off from Kingstown Airfield, Carlisle, Cumberland. According to a report in "Flight" magazine (July 7th 1949 page 18):

"PROCTOR ACCIDENT REPORT
THE Chief Inspector of Accidents has reported on the circumstances of the accident to a Proctor V, G-AGTD, which occurred at Kingstown airfield, Carlisle, on October 18th, 1948. The aircraft, belonging to Astral Aviation, Ltd., had been chartered to fly two passengers from Newcastle to Carlisle, and return.

Kingstown was unlicensed, but permission to land was given subject to the operators doing so at their own risk. The flight to Carlisle was uneventful, and it was during the take-off from Kingstown (where an additional passenger had boarded) that the accident occurred. A 750-yard take-off run was available in the direction chosen. The first 600 yards was uphill, and when the aircraft reached the top of the slope it was still not airborne, and was rapidly approaching the boundary.

The pilot, Mr. J. G. Robson, throttled back and applied the brakes. He was, however, unable to prevent the aircraft crashing into the adjoining field. It was severely damaged and the three passengers were injured. On examination, it was found that the surface of the ground was very soft and muddy, and in some places the grass was over I2in high. At the point where the take-off began, the wheels had sunk into the ground to a depth of 4in.

The Chief Inspector is of the opinion that the accident was due to the retarding effect of the airfield surface conditions on the fully loaded aircraft during its take-off run, and that the pilot should have appreciated the situation. With the second observation the pilot did not agree."

As stated above, G-AGTD was severely damaged, and the registration was cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 18/10/48 due to "Destruction or permanent withdrawal from use" and as "A/c crashed at Carlisle".

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2396: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576550
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2320: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576474
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGTD.pdf
4. Flight magazine (July 7th 1949 page 18): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1949/1949%20-%201254.html?search=Proctor%20accident
5. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/percival-proctor/percival-proctor.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Carlisle#A_change_of_use