Incident Boeing 747-406M PH-BFH, Friday 6 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 2019
Time:14:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406M
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BFH
MSN: 24518/783
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-406M of KLM Royal Dutch Airlines, performing flight KL691, hit a pick-up truck with engine #1 when taxiing to parking position of gate C31 at Toronto-Pierson international Airport (YYZ/CYYZ), Ontario.
The return flight was cancelled due to minor damage of the engine.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/node/157198 (Dutch language)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kl691

Media: