Accident North American Harvard T.2B KF437, Monday 7 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 November 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: KF437
MSN: 14A-2238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles North of Cricklade, Wiltshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American Harvard KF437 ["FAI-T"]: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 November 1949 when crashed one and a half miles North of Cricklade, Wiltshire. The aircraft was carrying out unauthorised aerobatics, and flew into the ground due to the pilot not allowing sufficient height to effect a recovery from a loop. Aircraft stalled at the top of the loop and spun into the ground. Both crew killed

Crew of Harvard KF437:
Pilot I Reginald Walter Coleman, aged 26
Pilot II Peter Thorn Hose

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.95. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin. Air Britain, 1988, p 124
3. Final Landings by Colin Cummings p 550
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/W2470: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578316