This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 33 MU RAF |
| Registration: | VZ194 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lockeridge, 3 miles SW of Marlborough, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lyneham |
Narrative:De Havilland Vampire VZ194: Written off (destroyed) when crashed 7 December 1949 at Lockeridge, 3 miles south-west of Marlborough, Wiltshire. Pilot killed.
The aircraft had taken off from RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire for a post modification test flight. It had made three normal approaches to RAF Lyneham, but then flew into high ground in conditions of poor visibility. Although not positively determined, the official Air Ministry/RAF Board of Inquiry concluded that the pilot may have got into difficulty with his instrument flying or that the aircraft's gyros had toppled.
Crew of Vampire VZ194:
W/Cdr Cecil Gordon Scott Rowan-Robinson DSO DFC (pilot) RAF- killed on active service 7/12/1949.
The reported crash location of Lockeridge is a village in Wiltshire, England. It lies at the edge of the West Woods in the Kennet Valley, 2.9 miles (4.7 km) west of Marlborough, 3.1 miles (5.0 km) east of Avebury and 10.5 miles (16.9 km) south of Swindon, at approximate co-ordinates 51.409°N 1.789°W.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.96. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 101)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p 561
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/W2473:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578319 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ 