Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5218, Monday 27 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 1937
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K5218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney,
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5218 of 3 FTS, RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/9/37 when undershot on approach at night, and collided with a tree and a barn.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)
2. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf