Accident Bell 204B C-GSHK, Sunday 24 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2006
Time:18:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Heli-Lift International
Registration: C-GSHK
MSN: 2067
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18 NM W of Stony Rapids (CYSF), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Heli-Lift International Bell 204B helicopter, C-GSHK, was on contract to support drilling operations in the vicinity of Stoney Rapids, Saskatchewan. The pilot was transporting drill equipment to a new drill site by long line. Shortly after take-off, there was a reported problem with a door on the helicopter and the pilot released the external load. Approximately one minute later, a loud crash was heard and black smoke was evident from a site approximately 4 km to the west of the drill site that was being dismantled. The pilot suffered fatal injuries. The helicopter incurred damage from impact forces and the effects of a post-crash fire.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The pilot's left-side bubble door opened during flight, likely because it was not closed and properly latched.
2. In the pilot's preoccupation with the open door, it is likely that he allowed the helicopter to enter a low-g condition, which led to mast bumping and the in-flight breakup of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06C0154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2006C2517