This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Brooklands Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AHML |
| MSN: | 84316 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sywell Woods, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK) |
| Destination airport: | Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84316: Taken on charge as T7963 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 25.2.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Severalls Farm, Wallingford; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 2.10.41. To RAF Catterick 5.10.41. Back to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 12.10.41. To 277 Squadron, RAF Stapleford Tawney, Essex 28.5.42.
To 401 "City of Westmount" (Canadian) Squadron, RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 25.10.42. To 403 "City of Calgary" (Canadian) Squadron, RAF Kenley 25.1.43. Crashed 1.3.43 [presumably at RAF Kenley]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 9.3.43. After completion of repairs, to 21 EFTS RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire 26.3.43. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington 21.7.45 for storage pending disposal. Struck off charge when sold 8.5.46 to Royal Aero Club, London
First civil registered 8.5.46 as G-AHML to Brooklands Aviation Ltd., Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey (C of R 10184/1). C of A 7960 issued 16.1.47.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.6.48 when crashed at Sywell Woods, Wellingborough, on final approach to Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire. One of the two persons on board sustained fatal injuries. Registration G-AHML cancelled 13.6.48 as "(crashed)"
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2325:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576479 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHML.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p843.html 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20G-AHML 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/sywell-wood-wellingborough. 