Accident Cessna 172M C-GWJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23121

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2006
Time:05:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Bar XH Air
Registration: C-GWJL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:28 NM SE of Medicine Hat (CYXH) near Elkwater, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Medicine Hat, AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bar XH Air Inc. Cessna 172M was conducting a night time dual training flight from Medicine Hat, AB. Radar tapes showed the aircraft departing Medicine Hat at 2014 MDT with the last radar return recorded at 2104. The wreckage of the aircraft was discovered later in the evening in the vicinity of Elkwater, AB, approximately 28 NM southeast of Medicine Hat. The instructor sustained fatal injuries and the student serious injuries.

Sources:

2006C2544