This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 January 1944 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV263 |
| MSN: | KM-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | exploded over Waddekath, Diesdorf, Sachsen-Anhalt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:26 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-6 R4+XM from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV263 Google Maps