Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AJHN, Monday 15 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 September 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:London Aero & Motor Services Ltd
Registration: G-AJHN
MSN: 85664
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Herfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree Airfield, Elstree, Herfordshire (EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree Airfield, Elstree, Herfordshire (EGTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85664: Taken on charge as DE734 at 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 8.5.42. To 277 Squadron, RAF Stapleford, Essex 31.8.42. To Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Licestershire for repairs 8.5.43; to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire after completion of repairs 30.6.43.

To 308 Squadron, RAF Hutton Cranswick, Yorkshire 18.8.43; moved with squadron to RAF Heston, Middlesex 9.43; then to RAF Northolt 10.43. To 38 MU Llandow 23.4.44. To RAF Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire 18.6.45. To RAF Filton [at an unknown date in 1945-46]. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 17.6.46 for storage pending disposal

Struck off charge when sold 5.9.46 to Marshalls Flying School Ltd, Cambridge. Registered G-AJHN (C of R 11303/1) 12.2.47 to Marshall’s Flying School Ltd, Cambridge. C of A 9029 issued 22.5.47. Cancelled 27.5.47 and re-registered 21.6.47 to London Aero & Motor Services Ltd, Stansted [but based at Elstree, Hertfordshire].

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 15.9.47 when crashed on landing and destroyed by fire at Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire. Registration G-AJHN cancelled 29.1.48 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

It is noteworthy that the official Air Ministry file into the accident (file BT217/1927: "Accident to "Tiger Moth" aircraft G-AJHN; Elstree Aerodrome, Herts, 15 Sept 1947: report by Chief Inspector of Accidents") is closed for 75 years, until 1.1.2024 due to the invoking of "LCI 56 - Series containing both closure and accelerated opening instruments". The decision to close the file until 1.1.2024 was taken on 8.8.80.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1927: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576081
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJHN.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p856.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf