Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C-FFDO, Sunday 22 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2006
Time:23:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FFDO
MSN: 27-256
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10NM au sud de Ste-Anne-des-Monts, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Havre St-Pierre (CYGV)
Destination airport:Valcourt (CSQ3
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-owned PA23-250, registered C-FFDO, with one pilot and one passenger on board, was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Havre St-Pierre (CYGV) to Valcourt (CSQ3). The aircraft had left Havre St-Pierre at approximately 1830Z, with an estimated time of arrival (ETA) at Valcourt of 2200Z. The aircraft was reported missing at approximately 2324Z. TThe aircraft was found the following day.

Sources:

2006Q2101