ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231223
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 7 December 2019 |
Time: | 14:55 LT |
Type: | RAF 2000 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N47EB |
MSN: | H2-95-6-156 |
Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Millard Airport (MIQ/KMLE), Douglas County, NE -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE) |
Destination airport: | Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting takeoffs and landings in the gyroplane when the airplane encountered windshear just above the runway during landing. The gyroplane veered right, touched down in the grass, became airborne, then impacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage. Another pilot reported that he also experienced windshear during the landing approach and saw that the pilot of the accident aircraft "appeared to be struggling to maintain control."
The accident pilot reported that he had not flown the aircraft "in a while" and that the gusting wind conditions were the primary factor that resulted in his loss of control. Recorded wind conditions about the time of the accident included wind at 13 knots with gusts to 17 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions.
Sources:
NTSB CEN20TA030
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=47EB Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN20TA030 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location