Accident Sikorsky H-19A (S-55) H-2, Thursday 9 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19A (S-55)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: H-2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo de Mayo, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sikorsky S-55 Chikasaw H-02 c/n. El 9 de junio del año 1960, el helicóptero Sikorsky H-19A Chikasaw registro H-02, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuya tripulación no se dio a conocer es destruido en un accidente en la localidad de Campo de Mayo, provincia de Buenos Aires, con daños del 65 %. No fue reparado.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_H-19_Chickasaw
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/sikorsky-s-55.html