| Date: | Saturday 16 November 2019 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Great Lakes Helicopter Corp. |
| Registration: | C-FRAD |
| MSN: | 1392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0.6nm SSW from Kitchener/Waterloo (CYKF), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 Beta helicopter from Great Lakes Helicopter Corp. was landing at the company’s facilities at 0.6nm SSW from Kitchener/Waterloo (CYKF), ON with student pilot and instructor on board. During landing the student was controlling the helicopter with the cyclic and the instructor was operating the collective and anti-torque pedals. The helicopter wasn't quite on the pad after the landing. The instructor lifted the helicopter into a hover and turned cyclic control only over to the student. The helicopter drifted forward past the landing pad, so the student input aft cyclic to
move back, but then added an aggressive forward cyclic movement. The helicopter began to rapidly approach the hangar and a tree beside the hangar. The instructor took control, but was unable to arrest the forward momentum. The main rotor blades contacted the tree beside the hangar and the helicopter rolled on its right side. The helicopter was substantially damaged. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/64772_1267996566.jpg (photo)
Location