Runway excursion Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1330J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231236

Date:Friday 19 July 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1330J
MSN: 330
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, WA (80T)
Destination airport:Cove, OR (7OR0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a 2,000-ft-long grass runway, "the airspeed indication was not showing a comfortable amount of increase." He aborted the takeoff and applied brakes, but the airplane overran the runway. The left wing impacted a pole, and the airplane came to rest in brush near the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff from a grass runway, which resulted in a runway overrun and subsequent impact with a pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location