Fuel exhaustion Accident Evektor SportStar N409EV, Saturday 20 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar
Owner/operator:Sunshine Flyers
Registration: N409EV
MSN: 20050409
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Bombardier
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Martin, CA (E16)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while conducting the preflight inspection, he mistook the voltmeter for the fuel gauge. The first leg of his flight was uneventful; however, on the return flight, the engine started to sputter and then lost all power. He navigated toward a nearby airport, but when he realized that the airplane would not reach the airport, he chose to land on a field near the south end of the airport. During the landing, the left wing impacted a tree. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a subsequent emergency landing and collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 2012 N409EV Sport Aviation Sales 0 San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (KSDM) sub

Location