Runway excursion Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant N62644, Saturday 10 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62644
MSN: 79-1287
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:1687 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH (3G3)
Destination airport:Franklin, PA (FKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff, the airplane encountered a wind gust and veered left. The airplane exited the runway onto adjacent grass, and the left main landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 320° at 8 knots, gusting to 17 knots and variable from 290° to 350°. The airplane was departing from runway 3.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and the left main landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location