Loss of control Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star N420NG, Thursday 4 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N420NG
MSN: 40.NC024
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:88 hours
Engine model:Austro AE300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tavernier, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Destination airport:Tavernier, FL (FA81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing on a 2,175-ft-long grass runway, the airplane ballooned. He pushed the nose down, but the airplane floated and touched down about midfield. He added that he "briefly touched the brakes" but decided to go around. He added that he raised the flaps to the takeoff position and added full power, but "the delay of power in the diesel and high temperature did not allow for enough climb performance." The left wing aerodynamically stalled, and the airplane impacted vegetation.
 The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was light and variable, the temperature was 32°C (90°F), and the density altitude was 2,000 ft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to go around in high-temperature and high-density altitude conditions and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location