Accident Schleicher ASW 27 N274JM, Saturday 27 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N274JM
MSN: 27029
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1408 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackay, ID (U62) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackay, ID (U62)
Destination airport:Mackay, ID (U62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while returning to the airport, the glider descended faster than expected, so he diverted to a field for landing. The glider encountered a wind gust, and the left wing hit the ground. The glider then ground looped to the left. 
The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and right aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was from 140°, between about 10 and 20 knots, and gusting. The pilot landed the glider to the south.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control of the glider during landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in the left wing striking the ground and a subsequent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA479
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location