Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185 N612TW, Tuesday 2 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2019
Time:10:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N612TW
MSN: 18504244
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3265 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 D39B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ID (2U7) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanley, ID (2U7)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane abruptly veered right, and he overcorrected to the left. The pilot then reduced the engine power to idle and overcorrected to the right. He attempted to correct by applying full brakes, but the airplane exited the runway to the left and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and the right and left wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his overapplication of brakes during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2006 N477G Tim Whitney 0 Cove, Oregon sub

Location