Gear-up landing Accident Cessna R182 N757PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231255

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2019
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Williamsburg Flight Center
Registration: N757PU
MSN: R18201253
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsburg, VA (JGG)
Destination airport:Petersburg, VA (PTB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the retractable, landing gear-equipped airplane reported that, after takeoff, there was an issue with the alternator. He checked the circuit breakers, which were "in," and decided to land at a nearby airport to have the alternator examined. During the approach, he placed the landing gear handle in the gear extended position. He said it felt "normal" but that he did not remember if he heard the landing gear motor. He did not look outside the high-wing airplane to check the landing gear position, and he did not remember seeing the green landing gear position lights illuminate. He added that the landing gear warning horn did not sound. He reported that, during landing, the nose landing gear was down and locked, but the main landing gear were trailing behind the airplane, and the airplane slid to the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that, if he knew the gear had not extended, he would have manually pumped the landing gear down.
The mechanic reported that, when he arrived at the airplane postaccident, the landing gear circuit breaker was popped. He jacked up the airplane and repositioned the landing gear and then turned on the power, pushed in the landing gear circuit breaker, and raised the landing gear. He did not recall hearing the warning horn but mentioned that the throttle "may have been pushed in." He successfully cycled the landing gear multiple times. The mechanic added that a previous pilot of the accident airplane reported that the landing gear circuit breaker would often pop and that he would lower the landing gear with the manual pump.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify that the main landing gear were extended, which resulted in landing with partially extended landing gear. Contributing to the accident was a tripped landing gear motor circuit breaker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location