| Date: | Sunday 30 June 2019 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4238M |
| MSN: | 12-3134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2871 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yakima, WA (YKM) |
| Destination airport: | Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, he felt a "tailwheel shimmy." He attempted to correct with elevator to no avail. The airplane veered right, and he attempted to add left brake, but the airplane quickly ground looped to the right. The left wing struck the runway. He then taxied the airplane to the ramp with difficulty.
The pilot reported that postaccident examination revealed that the left tailwheel steering spring was missing. He added that the spring was present and operating normally during preflight and taxi before takeoff. Crash fire rescue personnel found the left steering spring on the runway while conducting an examination for runway damage. In pictures provided by the pilot, the spring appeared undamaged.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
Probable Cause: The separation of the left steering spring from the tailwheel assembly during landing for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA376 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location