Other Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil ZK-HPB, Monday 9 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 December 2019
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Volcanic Air
Registration: ZK-HPB
MSN: 4115
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:White Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS350B2 Ecureuil from Volcanic Air was damaged by the eruption on White Island. Passengers and crew are apparently all accounted for and have arrived back in Whakatane by boat according to Volcanic Air. A helicopter can be seen with a apparent damage on video.

Sources:

https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/405185/whakaari-white-island-rescue-nothing-can-really-prepare-you-for-an-eruption-like-this
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/my-god-haunting-video-shows-destroyed-helicopter-people-huddled-waters-edge-after-white-island-eruption
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2019/dec/09/white-island-new-zealand-volcano-eruption-with-tourist-present
https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2019/12/white-island-volcano-erupts-massive-plume-visible.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/56497_1568530779.jpg (photo)

Images:

09/12/19 - White Island coast

Media:

USGS-Smithsonian Weekly Volcanism Report November 27 to December 3, 2019.