Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1 6308, Saturday 31 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1
Owner/operator:7./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knatts Valley, Stansted, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Pilot Officer B.E. Christmas of No. 1 Sqn RCAF. The German pilot Uffz Horst Liebeck survived the crash.
7./JG26 Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1 (6309). Intercepted during escort sortie to Hornchurch and shot down in combat with fighters. Believed that claimed by Pilot Officer B. E. Christmas of No. 1 (RCAF) Squadron. Broke up over Knatts Valley, Stansted, 17:40 hrs. Uffz Horst Liebeck baled out and captured unhurt.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-13910.htmp