Accident Parsons Two Place #1 N446PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231264

Date:Sunday 8 December 2019
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Parsons Two Place #1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N446PS
MSN: L ROR-01
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naguabo -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green River Airport, UT (RVR)
Destination airport:Naguabo, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 10 minutes after departure while in cruise flight at 55-60 mph, the pilot began to feel a vibration in the airframe and an "abnormal drag." He reduced the engine power, and about that time, he felt the propeller sever the rudder cables. As he looked back, he saw the rudder separate from the airframe and the gyroplane began to spin. The pilot shut down the engine to reduce the torque and attempted to maintain control as the gyroplane rapidly descended until it impacted the ground. The fuselage and main rotor blades were substantially damaged during the accident sequence. An examination of photographs of the fractured bolt section that attached the rudder to the fuselage revealed that the bolt likely fractured as a result of reverse bending fatigue.

Probable Cause: A failure of the rudder attachment bolt, which resulted in the rudder's subsequent inflight separation from the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA051
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N446PS

Location