Accident Percival P.34 Proctor V G-AKCY, Saturday 24 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 December 1949
Time:day
Type:Percival P.34 Proctor V
Owner/operator:Lynch Brothers Ltd
Registration: G-AKCY
MSN: Ae.121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baghdad, Iraq
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival P.34 Proctor Mk.V G-AKCY: First registered (C of R 11812/1; C of A 9645) 18th August 1947 to Lynch Brothers Ltd., London EC.4.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 December 1949 when crashed at Baghdad, Iraq. Registration G-AKCY cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry as "Crashed 24.12.49"

It is noteworthy that the file "Accident to Proctor aircraft G-AKCY; Baghdad, Iraq, 24 Dec 1949: investigation; report of Court of Inquiry" (File BT 217/2600) is unavailable, and therefore closed to the public until 1 January 2026. However, there is no such restriction on the report submitted to the Air Ministry by the Iraqi authorities (File BT 217/2634)

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2600: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576754
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2634: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576788
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKCY.pdf