Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA912, Friday 21 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA912
MSN: GT-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neuermark-Lübars, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:52 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-6 R4+XM from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands.
In return, rear gunner F/Lt. T.R. Thompson, who was wounded, managed to bring down the attacker. The crew all abandoned the aircraft and were taken prisoner of war.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA912
Google Maps