Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper 10-4098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231279

Date:Monday 3 September 2018
Time:04:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 10-4098
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:undisclosed location -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:undisclosed location
Destination airport:undisclosed location
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 3 September 2018, at 04:49 UTC, an MQ-9A, departed the runway at an undisclosed location and crashed on landing. The aircraft was assigned to the 27th Special Operations Wing (SOW) at Cannon Air Force Base (AFB), New Mexico, and was flown by a Launch and Recovery Element (LRE) crew deployed to the undisclosed location from the 489th Attack Squadron (ATKS), 432nd Operations Group, 432nd Wing, Creech Air Force Base, Nevada. The Mishap Crew (MC) received an “Engine – metal detected” red warning 10 minutes after takeoff, turned back towards the field and established an orbit to begin fuel dumping. Nine minutes later the engine oil pressure exceeded the limit of 126 pounds per square inch (psi) and the MC received a red warning. Per Aeronautical Systems Incorporated ASI-11114, Flight Manual, the MC elected to make an immediate straight-in landing using engine out procedures due to the possibility of catastrophic engine failure. Upon touchdown the propeller failed to go into reverse and the MA departed the prepared surface; according to Aeronautical Systems Incorporated ASI-11114, Flight Manual, the MQ-9A relies primarily on reverse thrust to slow and stop the aircraft upon landing. After departing the runway, the UAV caught fire and was destroyed with all modifications and four missiles. The resulting loss was valued at $12,726,187. There were no fatalities or damage to private property.
The Abbreviated Accident Investigation Board President found, by the preponderance of the evidence, the cause of the mishap to be the design of the engine. Further, the Board President found, by the preponderance of the evidence, the delay between engine Spectrometer Oil Analysis Program (SOAP) samples being taken and analyzed, as well as the design of the MQ-9A brake system, to be substantially contributing factors

Sources:

USAF

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months