Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Astar C-GZCN, Sunday 27 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2007
Time:13:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Astar
Owner/operator:Helicopter Transport Services (Canada)
Registration: C-GZCN
MSN: 2207
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Otish Mountains, 167 nm NE Chibougamau/Chapais, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Camp Opinaca, Quebec
Destination airport:Drill Site, 20 nm SE of Camp Opinaca, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 13:48 UTC on 27.5.2007, Helicopter Transport Services (Canada) Inc. Astar AS350B1 helicopter that had taken off from camp Opinaca on a VFR crashed approximately 5 Nautical Miles from the camp (at approximate coordinates 52'15.95"N, 07'20.291"W), approximately 80 Nautical Miles south of La Grande (CYGL). The pilot - Kristina Raymond, aged 25 - the only one on board, was killed.

According to TSB final report #A07Q0085: At the reinstallation of the main rotor shaft and the main transmission gearbox (MGB) epicyclic reduction gear module, the snap ring was put in at the wrong time. As a result, the strut’s assembly bolts came undone and the strut was vertically displaced to where the rotor blades cut into the front fuselage. During the flight leading to the accident, the tail boom separated from the fuselage at the rivet lines of the rear fuselage bulkhead. A train of what seemed to be smoke was observed at the back of the helicopter, which then rapidly descended towards the ground. The Computer Aircraft Maintenance Program (CAMP) manager and the AME were informed and a search and rescue operation was launched.

Registration G-GZCN was cancelled 27.10.2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07Q0085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2007Q0969
2. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2007/a07q0085/a07q0085.pdf
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GZCN.html