This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 January 1944 |
| Time: | 22:28 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB299 |
| MSN: | OF-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schmölau, Dähre, Sachsen-Anhalt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab/NJG 3, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+CA from Stade airfield in Niedersachsen.
Crew:-
Pilot : F/L Frank James Roberts DFC RAFVR 149622 (NCO:917850) [Killed] (NCO:917850 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 September, 1943)
F/E : Sgt Edward James Devine RAFVR 1891641 [Killed]
Nav : F/S Ronald Dudley DFM RAFVR 1388344 [Killed]
B/A : F/S George Young DFM RAFVR 1479621 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : F/S Francis Martin RAFVR 1342599 [Killed]
M/U : F/S Peter Andrew Marsh RAAF Aus/417311 [Killed]
R/G : W/O2 William Alfred Parsley RCAF R/135211 [Killed]
All buried in the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany, GPS 52.507028 / 13.222336
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB299 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database